Model hub

BYD Qin L

Mid-size sedan · 5th-gen DM-i hybrid (up to 2,100 km) or LFP Blade EV (up to 545 km) · a China-market BYD that EVPlus imports to Dubai (CnEVPost, 2024-2025; EVPlus, 2026).

Everything a UAE buyer asks about the BYD Qin L, in one place: how its LFP Blade battery copes with 50°C heat, the real numbers behind the 2,100 km DM-i and 545 km EV claims, and how the import route works. The Qin L is a China-market model — it is NOT sold new by Al-Futtaim in the UAE (the local lineup carries the separate Qin Plus from AED 74,900, Drive Arabia, 2025), so EVPlus imports it to order; it is not in our live ground inventory, so never assume a unit is on the lot without confirming it (EVPlus, 2026). Every figure is source-cited.

Specs are transcribed from our brand catalogue; every figure carries an inline source and year.

Will this model fit your life in Dubai?

Start with how you will use the car, then compare the exact year, version and order terms. These checks help you turn a model shortlist into a sourcing brief.

Is the BYD Qin L suitable for my family or work?

Start with its vehicle layout and your passenger and luggage needs. Check the exact version's seats, access, child-seat anchor positions and cargo space before deciding. Tell us whether you are buying for yourself, a family or a business.
Compare versions

How would I use the BYD Qin L without home charging?

Compare your daily distance, charging access and long journeys with the exact powertrain you are ordering. For a plug-in hybrid or range-extender, check electric-only and fuel-assisted operation separately; do not assume the model name settles the choice.
Check charging questions

Will the BYD Qin L fit my parking space and daily loading needs?

Measure your parking bay, entrance and height clearance, then compare the exact car's dimensions and door-opening space. The vehicle body style is a starting point; verify seat and luggage layouts on the version being quoted.
Check the exact version

What powertrain and charging equipment am I buying with the BYD Qin L?

Start with the exact version: do not assume every car carrying this model name has the same powertrain. Confirm whether the quoted car is battery-electric, plug-in hybrid or range-extended, then compare its battery, fuel needs and charging connector.
Compare the powertrain

How should I judge the BYD Qin L's range for my Dubai commute?

Compare the same model year and version, and identify whether the quoted range is electric-only or combined and which test standard it uses. A headline figure does not establish the distance you will achieve on your own Dubai route.
Review range and performance

What should my BYD Qin L quote and handover terms confirm?

Ask for the exact year, version, vehicle condition and current availability, with the vehicle quote, service fee, freight, insurance, taxes and registration clearly separated where applicable. Confirm delivery timing, inspection and any warranty in the written offer before committing.
Plan the order costs

Will the BYD Qin L's software and aftercare work for me in the UAE?

Check the exact car's screen language, maps, phone connection, app-account access and supported functions in a demonstration. Ask who will diagnose faults and source parts, and what cover applies to this vehicle; support offered in another market does not establish your UAE cover.
Discuss aftercare
Request an exact-version check for BYD Qin L

Reliability & heat tolerance

Both Qin L versions run one chemistry: LFP Blade — the DM-i hybrid on a 10.08 or 15.87 kWh pack (Gasgoo, 2024), the EV on a 46.08 or 56.64 kWh pack (CnEVPost, 2025). LFP is the more heat-tolerant chemistry, with thermal runaway near 270°C versus about 210°C for NMC (Battery Design, 2024). Packs are liquid-cooled and sealed to at least IP67 against sand (Large Battery, 2025). Budget 5-15% temporary range loss in Dubai summer (Recurrent, 2024).

Whichever Qin L you import, the cells are LFP Blade — BYD's cell-to-pack lithium-iron-phosphate design. The DM-i hybrid carries a 10.08 kWh Blade pack on the 80 km trim or a 15.87 kWh Blade pack on the 120 km trim (Gasgoo, 2024); the EV carries a 46.08 kWh or 56.64 kWh Blade pack (CnEVPost, 2025). That matters in the Gulf: LFP is the more heat-tolerant chemistry — its structure stays stable and does not shed oxygen, with thermal runaway near 270°C, while many NMC cells begin decomposing near 210°C (Battery Design, 2024). In a 50°C market the entire Qin L range gives you the cooler-running chemistry; you never have to trade heat tolerance for a particular trim.

Day-to-day, normal driving heat is handled by the cooling system, not the cells — the Qin L's Blade pack is liquid-cooled, which matters more in the UAE than the enclosure itself (Recharged, 2025). The real heat constraint is DC fast charging: charging hardware throttles output above about 45°C ambient to protect the pack, so the peak charge speeds you see in winter will not appear at midday in July (EV Engineering Online, 2025). On the DM-i, the small 10-16 kWh pack tops up on AC overnight and the engine covers any longer trip, so summer charging stress is far lower than on a pure EV. Preconditioning the EV's pack before a fast charge recovers some of that speed.

Against sand, the battery enclosure is sealed to at least IP67 (dust-tight, water-resistant to 1 m), and many premium packs reach IP68 (Large Battery, 2025) — the pack is not where desert dust gets in. What owners actually do in the UAE: precondition before fast charging, keep the daily charge window roughly 20-80%, park in shade or indoors, and charge overnight on DEWA off-peak. None of that is Qin L-specific; it is standard hot-climate EV hygiene that protects any pack — and on LFP, charging to 100% occasionally is less harmful than on NMC.

Frequently asked

Does the BYD Qin L's Blade battery degrade at 50°C?

Yes, faster than in a mild climate, but the Qin L is well-placed for it. Both the DM-i and EV use LFP Blade cells — the more heat-tolerant chemistry, staying stable up to a ~270°C trigger versus ~210°C for NMC (Battery Design, 2024) — and they are liquid-cooled. On the EV, expect 5-15% temporary summer range loss, up to ~31% on extreme 38°C+ afternoons (Recurrent, 2024); the DM-i leans on its engine so heat barely touches its usable touring range. Keeping the daily window near 20-80% and parking in shade slows long-term loss.

Is the Qin L's LFP Blade battery safer in heat than an NMC rival?

On thermal stability, yes — that is the honest case for LFP. LFP triggers thermal runaway near 270°C versus about 210°C for NMC, and does not shed oxygen as it decomposes (Battery Design, 2024). The Qin L's cells are BYD's Blade format, a cell-to-pack LFP design (Gasgoo, 2024). The trade-off is energy density: LFP gives less range per kilogram than NMC, which is why the EV leans on a larger 46-57 kWh pack rather than denser chemistry (CnEVPost, 2025).

What battery warranty do I get on an imported BYD Qin L?

Be careful here. Chinese EVs typically carry 8-year battery warranties to a 70% State-of-Health floor in their home and official-dealer markets, but a grey import may have limited or no transferable cover in the UAE (Electrek; CarNewsChina, 2025). The Qin L itself is not in Al-Futtaim's UAE range — only the separate Qin Plus is (Drive Arabia, 2025) — so an imported Qin L is a grey-market car. Confirm the exact transferable terms before you buy, and lean on an accredited State-of-Health test rather than the paper warranty.

Performance & powertrain

The Qin L DM-i pairs a 74 kW 1.5L engine with a 120 or 160 kW e-motor and quotes 2,100 km combined, at 2.9 L/100 km NEDC once depleted (Gasgoo; CarNewsChina, 2024). The Qin L EV is rear-drive, 110 or 160 kW (215 hp), 0-100 in 5.9 s, on a 470 or 545 km CLTC LFP Blade pack (EV Database; thedriven, 2025); it DC-charges 30-80% in about 24 minutes, peaking near 100 kW (EV Database, 2025).

The two Qin Ls are completely different drivetrains. The DM-i is a 5th-gen DM plug-in hybrid: a 74 kW 1.5L engine running at up to 46.06% thermal efficiency, paired with a 120 kW e-motor on the 80 km trim or a 160 kW e-motor on the 120 km trim (Gasgoo, 2024; auto-data, 2024). Its headline is a combined 2,100 km on a full tank plus a full charge, and roughly 2.9 L/100 km NEDC once the battery is depleted (CarNewsChina, 2024). Those are NEDC lab figures, not Dubai numbers — but the structural point holds: a hybrid does not suffer EV range anxiety in 50°C heat, because the engine carries the long legs.

The EV is a battery-electric, rear-drive car on BYD's e-Platform 3.0 Evo, with a 110 kW motor on the 470 km trim or a 160 kW (215 hp) motor on the 545 km trims; the top version does 0-100 km/h in 5.9 seconds (EV Database; thedriven, 2025). It charges 30-80% in about 24 minutes, peaking near 100 kW DC with 7 kW AC (EV Database, 2025). Note one common confusion: pre-launch reports tipped the Qin L EV to be the cheapest '800V + 5C' car (BitAuto, 2025), but the launched car's ~100 kW DC peak is a conventional-voltage figure (EV Database, 2025) — do not buy expecting megawatt-class charging.

Treat the 545 km CLTC (EV) and 2,100 km combined (DM-i) figures as lab optima, not Dubai numbers. CLTC overstates real highway range, and most summer loss on a pure EV is the energy spent cooling the cabin (Recurrent, 2024). Discount the EV's CLTC by roughly 30-40% for 120 km/h cruising plus full AC in 50°C heat and you land near 330-380 km of usable range on the 545 km car (EVPlus estimate; Recurrent, 2024). At DEWA's 0.29 AED/kWh residential tariff (DEWA, 2026), a full EV pack costs only a handful of dirhams to refill at home overnight; the DM-i adds petrol cost for its touring range.

Frequently asked

What is the BYD Qin L EV's real range in Dubai summer?

On the 545 km CLTC EV, plan on roughly 330-380 km, not the lab figure (CnEVPost, 2025). CLTC is a lab optimum; discount it by about 30-40% for 120 km/h cruising plus full AC in 50°C heat (EVPlus estimate). Recurrent's 2024 data shows most summer loss is the energy spent cooling the cabin, around 5-15% on typical hot days (Recurrent, 2024). If you want to ignore EV range entirely in the heat, the Qin L DM-i hybrid uses its engine for long trips and quotes 2,100 km combined (CarNewsChina, 2024).

Is the BYD Qin L EV an 800V car, and how fast does it charge?

Be careful with this one. Pre-launch reports tipped the Qin L EV to be the cheapest '800V + 5C' supercharging car (BitAuto, 2025), but the launched car DC-charges 30-80% in about 24 minutes at a peak near 100 kW, with 7 kW AC (EV Database, 2025) — a conventional-voltage charging figure, not megawatt-class. Treat any '800V Qin L' claim as unverified marketing and confirm the exact DC peak of the specific car before buying.

How efficient is the Qin L DM-i, and is 2,100 km real?

The 2,100 km is a combined NEDC figure on a full tank plus a full charge, not a single-fill highway number (CarNewsChina, 2024). The 5th-gen DM system runs up to 46.06% peak thermal efficiency and quotes about 2.9 L/100 km NEDC once the battery is depleted (Gasgoo, 2024). Real Dubai economy will be higher than 2.9 L/100 km with AC at speed, but the structural benefit is genuine: the engine removes EV range anxiety in 50°C heat, and you can run the first 80-120 km on cheap home electricity (auto-data, 2024).

Trims, and the import route

There are two Qin Ls. The DM-i hybrid runs five China trims from RMB 99,800-139,800, with 80 or 120 km CLTC EV range (CnEVPost, 2024); the EV runs three from RMB 119,800-139,800, at 470 or 545 km CLTC (CnEVPost, 2025). Neither is sold new by Al-Futtaim — only the separate Qin Plus is, from AED 74,900 (Drive Arabia, 2025) — so EVPlus imports the Qin L to order at roughly 25-30% off a comparable new car (EVPlus, 2026).

The first decision is hybrid or pure-electric. The Qin L DM-i is the 5th-gen plug-in hybrid: five China trims from RMB 99,800 to RMB 139,800, split into an 80 km CLTC EV-range version (10.08 kWh Blade, 120 kW motor) and a 120 km version (15.87 kWh Blade, 160 kW motor) (CnEVPost, 2024; Gasgoo, 2024). It is the desert-friendly pick — plug in for the daily commute, let the engine cover long inter-emirate trips, no fast-charger hunt in 50°C heat.

The Qin L EV is the battery-electric: three China trims from RMB 119,800 to RMB 139,800 — a 470 km 'Leading' (110 kW) and two 545 km cars, 'Transcendence' and 'Excellence' (160 kW, 215 hp, 0-100 in 5.9 s) (CnEVPost; thedriven, 2025). All on the LFP Blade pack. For a UAE buyer who charges at home and mostly drives in-city, the 545 km EV is the value pick of the EV line; if you do regular long highway runs in summer, the DM-i hybrid removes the range question altogether.

On the import route, be precise. The Qin L is a China-market model — it is NOT in Al-Futtaim's official UAE BYD range, which carries the separate, older Qin Plus from AED 74,900 (Drive Arabia, 2025). So an imported Qin L is a grey-market car: EVPlus sources it to order at roughly 25-30% under a comparable new car (EVPlus, 2026), and it is not in our live ground inventory, so we never claim a specific unit is on the lot without confirming it. The honest caveat: a China-spec import can lose full English apps, live maps and over-the-air updates, because BYD's connected features depend on China-side servers (newmobility.news, 2025) — confirm exactly which features stay live in the UAE before you commit.

Frequently asked

Is the BYD Qin L sold new in the UAE by Al-Futtaim?

No. The Qin L is a China-market model and is not in Al-Futtaim's official UAE BYD range; the local lineup carries the separate, older Qin Plus hybrid from AED 74,900 (Drive Arabia, 2025), which is a different car. So the Qin L reaches the UAE only as an import. EVPlus sources it to order at roughly 25-30% under a comparable new car (EVPlus, 2026) — confirm spec, model year and which connected features stay live before committing.

Is the BYD Qin L in stock in Dubai?

Not on the ground as standing stock — the Qin L is imported to order, and it does not appear in EVPlus's live inventory snapshot (EVPlus, 2026). We source the exact version you want — DM-i hybrid or EV, and the specific trim — to Dubai, rather than holding units on the lot. Ask us for the current import lead time and a landed price for the trim you have in mind; we never claim a specific car is in stock without confirming it against the live snapshot.

Should I import the Qin L DM-i hybrid or the Qin L EV for the UAE?

It depends on your driving. The DM-i hybrid (five trims, 80 or 120 km CLTC EV range, 2,100 km combined; CnEVPost, 2024) is the safer desert pick for regular long inter-emirate runs — the engine removes summer range anxiety. The EV (three trims, 470 or 545 km CLTC; CnEVPost, 2025) is cleaner and cheaper per km if you charge at home and mostly drive in-city; plan around 330-380 km real-world summer range on the 545 km car (EVPlus estimate; Recurrent, 2024). Both use the same heat-tolerant LFP Blade chemistry, and both come in only as imports (EVPlus, 2026).
Chat with EVPlus on WhatsApp